Academic Year 2023-2024
Dr. John Griffin, Dean
Dr. Suneeta Ramaswami, Associate Dean for Faculty Affairs
Dr. Michelle Meloy, Associate Dean for the Graduate School–Camden
Dr. Sarah Allred, Associate Dean for Undergraduate Education
Center Directors
- Center for the Arts: Cyril Reade
- Center for Computational and Integrative Biology: Grace Brannigan
- Center for Digital Studies: James Brown Jr.
- Center for Urban Research and Education: Stephen Danley
- Community Leadership Center: Gloria Bonilla-Santiago
- Forensics Center: Kimberlee Moran
- Mid-Atlantic Regional Center for the Humanities: Jillian Sayre
Department Chairs
- Biology: Daniel Shain
- Chemistry: Jinglin Fu (2024-2026), David Salas de la Cruz (interim July 2023-December 2023)
- Childhood Studies: Susan Miller
- Computer Science: Desmond Lun
- Economics: John Smith
- English and Communication: Tyler Hoffman
- Health Sciences: Charlotte Markey
- History: Andrew Shankman
- Mathematical Sciences: Benedetto Piccoli (July 2024 – June 2026), Haydee Herrera-Guzman (interim July 2023 – June 2024)
- Philosophy and Religion: Nicole Karapanagiotis, Stuart Charmé (interim January – June 2024)
- Physics: Sean O’Malley
- Political Science: Maureen Donaghy
- Psychology: Robrecht van der Well, Chair, and Lauren Daniel, Assistant Department Chair
- Public Policy and Administration: Patrice Mareschal
- Sociology, Anthropology, and Criminal Justice: Laura Napolitano
- Visual, Media, and Performing Arts: Kenneth Elliott
- World Languages and Cultures: Jean-Louis Hippolyte
Graduate Directors
- Biology: Angélica González
- Chemistry: David Salas-de la Cruz
- Childhood Studies: Lauren Silver
- Computational and Integrative Biology: Eric Klein
- Computer Science: Sunil Shende
- Creative Writing: Lauren Grodstein
- Criminal Justice: Nathan Link
- English and Media Studies: Shanyn Fiske
- Forensic Science: Kimberlee Moran
- History: Nick Kapur
- Liberal Studies: Stuart Charmé
- Mathematical Sciences: Haydee Herrera
- Prevention Science: Kristin August
- Psychology: Ira Roseman
- Public Affairs and Urban Studies: Nathaniel Wright
- Public Policy and Administration (MPA): Michael Hayes
- Public Policy and Administration (Executive Program): Angie McGuire
- Teacher Education: Sara Becker
- Teaching Spanish: Próspero García
Undergraduate Program Directors
Title – Program | First Name | Last Name |
Undergraduate Program Director – Africana Studies | Keith | Green |
Undergraduate Program Director – Film and Media Studies | Lisa | Zeidner |
Undergraduate Program Director – Gender Studies | Joan Maya | Mazelis |
Undergraduate Program Director – Global Studies | James | Boucher |
Undergraduate Program Director – Global Studies | Jean-Louis | Hippolyte |
Undergraduate Program Director – Latin American and Latino Studies | Carla | Giaudrone |
Interim Undergraduate Program Director – Latin American and Latino Studies | Judith | Downing |
Undergraduate Program Director – Liberal Studies | Ellen | Ledoux |
Interim Undergraduate Program Director – Liberal Studies | Shauna | Shames |
Undergraduate Program Director – Social Work | Natalie | Bembry |
Undergraduate Program Director – Urban Studies | Gabrielle | Rossi |
Undergraduate Program Director – Visual, Media and Performing Arts | Stanislav | Shpanin |
Undergraduate Program Director of the Writing Program | Travis | Dubose |
Director of the Writing and Design Lab | William | FitzGerald |
Director of the Writer’s House | Lauren | Grodstein |
Undergraduate Program Coordinators
Department/Center | Title | First Name | Last Name | |
Biology | Undergraduate Program Coordinator | Kwangwon | Lee | |
Chemistry | Undergraduate Program Coordinator | Alex | Roche | |
Childhood Studies | Undergraduate Program Coordinator | Kate | Cairns | |
Computer Sciences | Undergraduate Program Coordinator | Sunil | Shende | |
Economics | Undergraduate Program Coordinator | Noha | Emara | |
English and Communication | Undergraduate Program Coordinator | Aaron | Hostetter | |
English and Communication | Interim Undergraduate Program Coordinator | Tyler | Hoffman | AY 2024 |
Health Sciences | Undergraduate Program Coordinator | Jamie | Dunaev | Fall 2023 |
Health Sciences | Interim Undergraduate Program Coordinator | Kristin | Bauer | Spring 2024 |
Health Sciences | Interim Undergraduate Program Coordinator | Charlotte | Markey | Spring 2024 |
History | Undergraduate Program Coordinator | Katherine | Epstein | |
Mathematical Sciences | Undergraduate Program Coordinator | Randy | Mershon | |
Philosophy and Religion | Undergraduate Program Coordinator | Margaret | Betz | |
Physics | Undergraduate Program Coordinator | Sean | O’Malley | |
Political Science | Undergraduate Program Coordinator | Michael | Boyle | |
Psychology | Undergraduate Program Coordinator | Courtenay | Cavanaugh | Fall 2023 |
Psychology | Interim Undergraduate Program Coordinator | Andrew | Abeyta | Spring 2024 |
Sociology, Anthropology and Criminal Justice | Undergraduate Program Coordinator | Daniel | Semenza | |
Teacher Education | Undergraduate Program Coordinator | Ann | Heidelberg | |
Visual, Media and Performing Arts – BFA Program | Undergraduate Program Coordinator – BFA program | Allan | Espiritu | |
Visual, Media and Performing Arts – Music Program | Undergraduate Program Coordinator – Music Program | Joseph | Schiavo | |
World Languages and Cultures – French | Undergraduate Program Coordinator | James | Boucher | |
World Languages and Cultures – German | Undergraduate Program Coordinator | James | Rushing |